Complete engineering selection, mechanical envelope sizing, and qualification guide for Ø12mm brushless DC motors. Compare continuous torque ratings from 1.25 mNm to 4.6 mNm, evaluate slotless vs. slotted stator architectures, and calculate operating margins in real time.
Evaluate continuous torque, shaft speed, power, thermal limits, and bearing capacity for Ø12mm brushless envelopes.
Core mechanical and electrical limits for Ø12mm brushless motor architectures.
Continuous S1 thermal rating across 15mm to 30mm lengths.
Slotless ironless design with ISO 1940-1 G0.4 dynamic balance.
Compact power in 2.3 cm³ to 3.4 cm³ mechanical volume.
Modular 12mm gearhead stacks up to 1,200 mNm peak output torque.
Exact dimensional parameters, mounting bolt circles, pilot spigot, and shaft interfaces.
The Ø12.0 mm outer diameter is an established miniature industrial motor standard. It provides sufficient interior cross-sectional area to house high-energy sintered NdFeB rotor magnets (Grade N45H/N50M) and dual preloaded ball bearings while maintaining an ultra-compact footprint. The standard front flange features a Ø4.0 mm h7 centering spigot with 2x M1.6 threaded mounting holes on an 8.5 mm bolt circle.
| Model | Body Length | Voltage | Nominal Speed | Cont. Torque | Peak Torque | Max Cont. Power | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215-B-06 | 15 mm | 6 V | 21,500 RPM | 1.3 mNm | 3.9 mNm | 2.8 W | 9.5 g |
| 1220-B-12 | 20 mm | 12 V | 25,400 RPM | 2.2 mNm | 6.6 mNm | 5.6 W | 14.2 g |
| 1225-B-12 | 25 mm | 12 V | 20,800 RPM | 3.3 mNm | 9.8 mNm | 7.0 W | 18.5 g |
| 1230-B-24 | 30 mm | 24 V | 24,200 RPM | 4.6 mNm | 13.8 mNm | 11.4 W | 23 g |
Values measured at 25°C ambient, housing mounted to an aluminum test plate (100x100x5 mm) per IEC 60034-1 testing standards.
Continuous thermal limits (S1) vs transient acceleration margins (S3) across length classes.
In micro brushless drives, continuous torque is strictly governed by internal copper losses ($I^2 R$) and the thermal dissipation capacity of the 12mm cylindrical surface area. As motor length extends from 15mm to 30mm, internal magnetic active length doubles, yielding an increase in continuous torque from 1.3 mNm to 4.6 mNm while torque density improves from 0.76 mNm/cm³ to 1.35 mNm/cm³.
Represents steady-state operation where coil temperature equilibrium remains safely below the maximum winding rating (typically 100°C for Class B or 125°C for Class F insulation). The motor can run continuously 24/7 without thermal runaway.
Permits up to 300% of nominal continuous torque for short bursts (<2 seconds). Typical applications include surgical drill penetration spikes, gripper clamping pulses, and rapid robotic joint accelerations.
Evaluating cogging torque, high-speed eddy currents, and dynamic response for 12mm motors.
When specifying a 12mm micro brushless dc motor, the choice between a slotless (coreless) winding and a slotted iron-tooth stator represents a fundamental engineering trade-off between smoothness at high speeds and stall torque density at low speeds.
| Parameter | Slotless (Ironless) Stator | Slotted Stator (Iron Teeth) | Design Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cogging Torque | 0% (Zero magnetic detent) | 3%–8% of stall torque | Slotless essential for zero vibration & optical scanning |
| Maximum Shaft Speed | Up to 65,000 RPM | 30,000–40,000 RPM max | Slotless avoids iron core hysteresis and eddy losses |
| Phase Inductance (L) | 15 – 45 µH (Ultra-low) | 120 – 350 µH | Slotless requires ≥40 kHz PWM frequency to minimize ripple |
| Low-Speed Stall Torque | Standard (1.0x baseline) | +15% to +25% higher | Slotted preferred for low-speed holding and direct drive |
| Acoustic Noise @ 20k RPM | <35 dB(A) @ 30 cm | 45 – 52 dB(A) @ 30 cm | Medical and handheld tools favor slotless architecture |
Thermal resistance modeling (Rth1, Rth2) and heatsink conduction strategies.
The steady-state winding temperature Tw is determined by the total power losses P_loss (copper resistance plus core eddy currents) multiplied by the total thermal resistance to the ambient environment:
| Motor Form Factor | Winding-to-Case (Rth1) | Case-to-Air (Rth2 Free Air) | Case-to-Chassis (Rth2 Heatsink) | Max Continuous Loss (P_loss) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215 (15mm) | 5.8 K/W | 34.0 K/W | 12.5 K/W | 1.8 W (heatsink) / 0.8 W (free air) |
| 1220 (20mm) | 4.6 K/W | 28.5 K/W | 9.8 K/W | 2.4 W (heatsink) / 1.1 W (free air) |
| 1225 (25mm) | 3.8 K/W | 24.2 K/W | 8.2 K/W | 3.1 W (heatsink) / 1.4 W (free air) |
| 1230 (30mm) | 3.2 K/W | 21.0 K/W | 6.9 K/W | 4.2 W (heatsink) / 1.8 W (free air) |
Thermal resistance measured per DIN 42961. Heatsink mounting assumes an aluminum flange with ≥50 cm² surface area and thermal paste (κ ≥ 1.5 W/m·K).
Radial vs. axial force boundaries, preloaded miniature ball bearings, and L10h service life.
The mechanical reliability of a 12mm brushless motor operating at tens of thousands of RPM hinges on its bearing configuration. Standard designs utilize two preloaded miniature deep-groove ball bearings (typically 681X or 691X series, Ø1.5 mm bore x Ø4.0 mm OD). An internal wave spring provides 1.5 N to 2.5 N axial preload, eliminating internal radial play and preventing destructive ball skidding during rapid velocity transients.
| Specification | Standard Industrial Grade | High-Speed & Medical Autoclave Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Bearing Type & Precision | Miniature Chrome Steel (ABEC-5 / ISO P5) | Ceramic Hybrid Balls + 440C Rings (ABEC-7 / ISO P4) |
| Max Continuous Speed | 50,000 RPM | 75,000 RPM |
| Dynamic Radial Capacity (Cr) | 180 N | 210 N |
| Permissible Radial Load (Fr @ 5mm) | 3.5 N (continuous) | 5.0 N (continuous) |
| Permissible Axial Load (Fa) | 1.5 N | 3.0 N |
| Lubrication & Temperature Range | Synthetic Ester Grease (-40°C to +120°C) | Fluorinated Autoclave Grease (-50°C to +180°C) |
Selecting the appropriate commutation feedback for tight 12mm cylindrical packaging.
3 miniature latching Hall ICs placed at 120° electrical intervals on a rear flex PCB. Provides 6 discrete commutation states per electrical cycle. Adds 1.5mm to overall motor length. Ideal for high starting torque and moderate speed stability.
Relies on back-EMF zero-crossing detection in the unpowered phase. Eliminates sensor PCB and wiring, reducing motor length by 2mm and wiring to only 3 phase leads. Best for pumps, blowers, and high-speed spindles with steady unidirectional rotation.
Integrated magnetic angle sensor with diametrical target magnet on the rear shaft. Delivers up to 4,096 counts/rev incremental (ABZ) or 14-bit absolute SPI/BiSS feedback. Adds 4.0mm to motor length. Essential for surgical robotic joint positioning.
Torque multiplication, stage length increments, efficiency trade-offs, and backlash.
When your mechanism demands torque exceeding the direct-drive magnetic saturation limit of 4.6 mNm, an integrated 12mm all-metal planetary gearbox provides compact speed reduction and torque multiplication without increasing mechanism diameter.
| Stages | Reduction Ratios | Added Length | Continuous Torque | Peak Torque | Efficiency | Backlash (No-load) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-Stage | 4:1 | 10.5 mm | 18 mNm | 45 mNm | 85% | 1.8° |
| 2-Stage | 16:1 | 13.8 mm | 65 mNm | 160 mNm | 75% | 2.2° |
| 3-Stage | 64:1 | 17.1 mm | 220 mNm | 550 mNm | 68% | 2.6° |
| 4-Stage | 256:1 | 20.4 mm | 480 mNm | 1200 mNm | 60% | 3° |
Gearhead features all-metal case-hardened steel sun pinions and planetary gears with dual ball bearings on the output shaft.
Ingress protection ratings (IP54 to IP67) and steam sterilization endurance.
Utilizes labyrinth shaft seals and O-ring endbell joints to block particulate entry in industrial robotic arms, laboratory automation, and consumer drones.
Features fluorosilicone dynamic shaft seals, potting encapsulation around the rear PCB, and hermetically sealed stainless steel housing tubes for wet washdown environments.
Laser-welded 316L housing, high-temperature polyimide magnet wire, and moisture-impermeable ceramic bearing construction proven to withstand repeated 134°C / 2.1 bar autoclave cycles.
Detailed case studies across surgical tools, robotic grippers, and micro gimbals.
Motor runs smoothly at <32 dB(A) acoustic noise. Housing temperature rise stabilizes at +24°C in handpiece grip with saline cooling. Survives 1,200 autoclave cycles without torque degradation.
Gearhead delivers 25 N clamping force with repeatable ±0.02 mm finger positioning. Motor current remains <0.45 A during stall clamp without overheating.
Direct-drive configuration eliminates gear backlash jitter. Total gimbal actuator mass stays under 10 grams per axis, saving battery power and maximizing drone flight time.
Rigorous verification procedures ensuring zero field failures under extreme industrial use.
Dual-plane dynamic balancing of permanent magnet rotors reduces residual imbalance below 0.05 mg·mm, preventing high-RPM bearing degradation.
Subjected to 3-axis sinusoidal vibration (10–500 Hz, 5g) and 50g mechanical shock pulses to certify internal weld and adhesive integrity.
Rapid thermal cycling between -40°C and +125°C (100 cycles, 30-minute dwell) verifies insulation bond strength and differential thermal expansion.
Every production unit is audited for BEMF symmetry, phase resistance balance, no-load current draw, and psychoacoustic noise profile in an anechoic chamber.
Flexible engineering customization options for high-volume and specialized programs.
| Subsystem | Standard Specification | Customizable Options | Sample Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stator Winding | Standard 6V, 12V, 24V windings | Custom wire gauge and turns for any Kv (1,000–5,500 RPM/V) | 10 – 14 business days |
| Output Shaft | Ø1.5 mm h6 stainless steel, 10mm length | Custom length, D-flat, cross-hole, knurl, pinion, hollow shaft | 7 – 10 business days |
| Front Mounting Flange | 2x M1.6 on Ø8.5mm BCD, Ø4.0mm pilot | Custom bolt patterns (M1.4/M2.0), square flanges, threaded nose | 10 – 15 business days |
| Wiring & Termination | 150mm PTFE flying leads (AWG 28/30) | Custom wire length, Molex/JST micro connectors, shielded cable | 5 – 7 business days |
| Sterilization & Ingress | IP40 / IP54 dust resistant | IP67 hermetic sealing, medical autoclave rating (>1,000 cycles) | 14 – 20 business days |
Detailed technical answers regarding sizing, commutation, thermal management, and qualification.
In continuous S1 duty (100% duty cycle, 25°C ambient), standard Ø12mm brushless DC motors produce between 1.25 mNm and 4.6 mNm depending on body length (15mm to 30mm). Short transient acceleration pulses (<2 seconds) can deliver up to 3x the continuous torque (3.9 mNm to 13.8 mNm).
A slotless (ironless coreless) 12mm motor uses a self-supporting skewed coil without iron teeth in the stator bore. This completely eliminates cogging torque, produces near-zero torque ripple, reduces electromagnetic interference (EMI), and enables operation up to 65,000 RPM. Slotted motors use silicon steel stator teeth, delivering ~15-20% higher stall torque at lower speeds but with noticeable cogging.
Standard production windings are optimized for 3.7V (single-cell Li-ion), 6V, 12V, and 24V DC supplies. Custom windings with specific speed constants (Kv from 1,000 to 5,500 RPM/V) can be wound for custom battery or bus voltages.
Yes, provided high-speed ABEC-5 or ABEC-7 miniature ball bearings with low-viscosity synthetic grease and dynamic rotor balancing (ISO 1940-1 G0.4) are specified. Thermal dissipation from eddy-current core losses must also be managed.
Standard miniature preloaded ball bearings in 12mm motors support 2.0 N to 5.5 N radial load applied 5mm from the mounting face. Belt drives or bevel gears with higher side tension require an integrated planetary gearhead or outboard bearing support.
Standard shafts are Ø1.5 mm h6 stainless steel (SUS303/SUS420). Options include single D-cut flats, cross-pin holes, knurled press-fit ends, hollow shafts for optical fibers or fluidics, and custom lengths from 4mm to 25mm.
Options include 3 digital Hall-effect ICs (120° electrical spacing) on an internal rear PCB, miniature magnetic rotary encoders (up to 4,096 counts/rev incremental or 12-bit absolute SSI/BiSS), or sensorless BEMF drive.
A planetary gearhead is recommended whenever the load requires continuous torque exceeding 4.6 mNm or when operating below 3,000 RPM where direct-drive speed control resolution becomes coarse. Reduction ratios range from 4:1 (1-stage) to 256:1 (4-stage).
Yes. Medical autoclave-rated models feature hermetic laser-welded stainless steel housings, high-temperature polyimide winding insulation (Class H 180°C), and specialized bearing grease capable of surviving over 1,000 steam sterilization cycles (134°C, 2.1 bar).
Field-Oriented Control (FOC / sinusoidal commutation) is strongly recommended for low-noise, high-efficiency, and smooth low-speed positioning. Trapezoidal (6-step block) commutation with Hall feedback or sensorless zero-crossing detection is also widely used for compact cost-sensitive applications.
Thermal resistance from winding to housing (Rth1) typically ranges between 3.5 and 6.0 K/W. Thermal resistance from housing to ambient air (Rth2) is 25 to 35 K/W in free air, which can be derated to 8-12 K/W when clamped into an aluminum heatsink or chassis.
Off-the-shelf standard engineering samples ship within 3 to 7 business days. Custom windings, custom shaft modifications, and specific cable harnesses typically ship in 2 to 3 weeks for DVT evaluation.
Standard units withstand IEC 60068-2-6 sinusoidal vibration (10–500 Hz, 5g) and IEC 60068-2-27 mechanical shock (50g, 11ms half-sine). Ruggedized aerospace/defense variants are tested up to 100g shock.
Key parameters include: target voltage (V), operating speed (RPM), continuous and peak torque (mNm), available space envelope (length mm), shaft mechanical interface (Ø and length), environmental conditions (ambient °C, IP rating, sterilization), and annual production volume.
Connect directly with our application engineering team. Send your target operating voltage, continuous torque, speed, and dimensional envelope to receive complete 3D STEP models, winding simulation curves, and rapid sample delivery.
Inquiry Email
Include motor type, OD, voltage, speed, load, quantity, and destination.
Instant Chat
WhatsApp Engineering Support
Direct RFQ follow-up from our engineering team.